Contested case hearing
[…] The 1947 Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, issued as a contemporaneous explanation of the Act, emphasizes the importance of the right of cross examination in adjudicative hearings to assure fundamental fairness. The Manual begins by explaining that technical rules of evidence will not be followed, provided that agency action is supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence:

"The second sentence of section 7(c) [now 5 USC Section 556(d)] provides that "Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but every agency as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence........ Under section 7(c) it is clear that, as before, the technical rules of evidence will not be applicable to administrative hearings.....Agency action must be supported by "reliable, probative, and substantial evidence." ....Nor is an agency forbidden to draw such inferences or presumption as